CALL US 07 5557 3888

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Our Commitment: At Voyager Wealth Management we recognise that your privacy is important.
We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPP) set out in the privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001.
The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPP.

Collection

All statements made on this website are made in good faith and we believe they are accurate and reliable. Voyager Wealth Management does not give any warranty as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of information that is contained in this website, except in so far as any liability under statute cannot be excluded. Voyager Wealth Management, their directors, employees and their representatives do not accept any liability for any error or omission on this website or for any resulting loss or damage suffered by the recipient or any other person. Unless otherwise specified, copyright of information provided on this website is owned by Voyager Wealth Management. You may not alter or modify this information in any way, including the removal of this copyright notice.

Sensitive Information

Without your consent, for example where the information is provided by you for insurance and or risk purposes, we will not collect sensitive information about you. Expectations to this include where the information is required by law, or for the establishment, exercise of defence of a legal claim.

Identifiers

In some circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers, for example, your Tax File Number. We will not use or disclose this information other than when required to do so by law or, when consented by you.

Use & Disclose

We are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements that necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information that personally identifies you and / or contains information or an opinion about you.

In addition, our ability to provide you with comprehensive financial planning, financial products or services, is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you, including:

• Employment details and employment history
• Details of your financial needs and objective
• Details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk
• Details of your current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential), income, expenditure, etc.
• Information about your employment history, employment circumstances, family structure, commitments and social security eligibility
• Any other relevant information including medical history and / or reports required for the purposes of risk insurance.

Voyager Wealth Management may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you. You may, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed in this policy statement, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned..

Data Quality

Pursuant to the Corporations Act, and Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia, we are required to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate advice is given in respect of recommendations made to our clients. If you elect not to provide us with the personal information you may be exposed to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and this may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice given to you.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the information we retain from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us, except to satisfy legal requirements. We will destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required.

Access & Correction

You may access the personal information we retain and request corrections. This right of access is subject to some expectations allowed by law. We will not provide you access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

Voyager Wealth Management reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your personal information. In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

We will endeavour to ensure that at all times the personal information about you that we hold is up to date and accurate. The accuracy of the personal information is dependent to large degree on the information you provide and you should advise us if there are any errors in your personal information.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us by any of the methods below and request that your complaint be directed to the Complaints Manager:

Mail: PO Box 7535, GCMC Bundall QLD 9726
Email: info@voyagerwealth.com.au

Your complaint will be considered within seven days and responded to accordingly.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Openness

We may use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was provided or secondary purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information to third parties or external contractors carrying out functions and duties for and on behalf of Voyager Wealth Management. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our external contractors that they adhere to this privacy policy. The information we collect from you may also be disclosed to third parties if the disclosure is required by or permitted by law, or pursuant to the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is affected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.

Anonymity

You may deal with us anonymously where it is lawful, practicable and reasonable to do so.

14-Landing-Page_03

MAKE AN
APPOINTMENT

14-Landing-Page_03
Make an appointment
Contact us for a complimentary initial consultation regarding
your financial situation.Begin by entering your name and contact information below, and
one of our advisers will contact you to arrange a time that suits.